Oregon Traffic Attorneys Blog
[…] “Preponderance of the Evidence.”

Understanding this standard and how to use it to your advantage can be the key to successfully fighting your ticket, protecting your driving record, and avoiding fines, points, and insurance hikes.

What Does “Preponderance of the Evidence” Mean?

“Preponderance of the evidence” simply means that the judge must believe it is more likely than not that you committed the violation. That’s just 51% certainty—not 99%, not beyond all doubt.

ORS 153.076: “(2) The state, municipality or political subdivision shall have the burden of proving the charged violation by a preponderance of the evidence.“

https://oregon.public.law/statutes/ors_153.076

In simpler terms:

If the judge weighs both sides and thinks the state is even slightly more believable, you lose. But if you introduce enough doubt, or if your version of events is just as likely, you can win.

This is critical.